Glenwood notches H-10 dual win over St. Albert


Kayden Anderson picked up a singles win and teamed with Will Getter for a doubles win in Glenwood’s 6-3 dual victory over Council Bluffs St. Albert.

Glenwood won five of six singles matches and picked up a 6-3 victory over Council Bluffs St. Albert in boys Hawkeye 10 Conference tennis Friday.

The Rams’ Carter Kirsch, Ben Batten, Kayden Anderson, Brody Taylor and Will Getter all notched singles wins for the Rams in the win.

Anderson and Getter combined for a 8-0 doubles win over the Falcons’ Reese Pekny and Nolan Smith to secure the dual victory.

Glenwood 6,
C.B. St. Albert 3
Singles
No. 1 – Carter White, SA, defeated Tyler Harger, G, 8-4.
No. 2 – Carter Kirsch, G, defeated Dan McGrath, SA, 8-2.
No. 3 – Ben Batten, G, defeated Cole Pekny, SA, 8-2.
No. 4 – Kayden Anderson, G, defeated William Tallman, SA, 8-1.
No. 5 – Brody Taylor, G, defeated Reese Pekny, SA, 9-8 (7-0).
No. 6 – Will Getter, G, defeated Nolan Smith, SA, 8-0.

Doubles
No. 1 – White/McGrath, SA, defeated Harger/Kirsch, G, 8-3.
No. 2 – C. Pekny/Tallman, SA, G, defeated Batten/Taylor, G, 8-6.
No. 3 – Anderson/Getter, G, defeated R. Pekny/Smith, SA, 8-0.

Shenandoah 7,
Glenwood 2

Shenandoah downed Glenwood 7-2 in Hawkeye 10 Conference boys tennis last Tuesday.
Brody Taylor and Liam Hays notched the Rams two wins in the dual. Taylor downed Dylan Gray 10-6 in the No. 5 singles and Hays defeated Drew Morelock 10-5 in No. 6 singles.

Andrew Lawrence, Josh and Eli Schuster and Paul Schlachter all posted 2-0 nights for Shenandoah, which swept the three doubles matches.

Shenandoah 7,
Glenwood 2
Singles
No. 1 - Andrew Lawrence, S, defeated Tyler Harger, G, 10-1.
No. 2 -  Josh Schuster , S, defeated Carter Kirsch, G, 10-3.
No. 3 - Eli Schuster, S, defeated Ben Batten, G, 10-2.
No. 4 - Paul Schlachter, S, defeated Kayden Anderson, G, 10-3.
No. 5 - Brody Taylor, G, defeated Dylan Gray, S, 10-6.
No. 6 - Liam Hays, G, defeated Drew Morelock, S, 10-5.

Doubles
No. 1 - Schuster/Schuster, S, defeated Harger/Kirsch, G, 10-2.
No. 2 - Lawrence/Morelock, S, defeated Batten/Taylor, G, 10-4.
No. 3 - Schlachter/Gray, S, defeated Anderson/Hays, G, 11-9.

C.B. Lewis Central 7,
Glenwood 2

The Glenwood boys tennis opened up a tough week of competition with a 7-2 home loss to Council Bluffs Lewis Central Monday.
Kayden Anderson picked up a win in No. 4 singles and Tyler Harger and Carter Kirsch combined for a win at No. 1 doubles for the Rams two victories.

“Overall, we competed well last night, the final score doesn’t accurately portray how competitive the dual was,” said Glenwood coach Grant Stivers. “We knew they had a lot of experience coming back from last season, overall it is finding the positives we can build off of and continue to put the pieces together for the postseason that is quickly approaching.  Give credit to a strong LC squad, they came in undefeated in duals and we were unable to change that”

C.B. Lewis Central 7,
Glenwood 2
Singles
No. 1 – Christiansen Jensen, LC, defeated Tyler Harger, G, 8-1.
No. 2 – Payton Fort, LC, defeated Carter Kirsch, G, 8-0.
No. 3 – Colby Souther, LC, defeated Ben Batten, G, 8-4.
No. 4 – Kayden Anderson, G, defeated Drew White, LC, 8-6.
No. 5 – Preston Kathol, LC, defeated Liam Hays, G, 8-2.
No. 6 – Broedy Johnson, LC, defeated Will Getter, G, 8-2.

Doubles
No. 1 – Harger/Kirsch, G, defeated Jensen/Souther, LC, 9-7.
No. 2 – Fort/Kathol, LC, defeated Batten Anderson, G, 8-2.
No. 3 – White/Johsnon, LC, defeated Hays/Getter, G, 8-5.

 

The Opinion-Tribune

116 S Walnut St Glenwood, IA 51534-1665
PO Box 191 Glenwood, IA 51534-0191
Phone: 712-527-3191
Fax: 712-527-3193

Comment Here