Glenwood’s Carter, Patton win titles at Rollin Dyer invite


C.J. Carter, shown here above, was one of two Glenwood wrestlers to win individual titles at the Rollin Dyer Invitational Saturday in Atlantic.

Glenwood’s C.J. Carter and Trent Patton each won individual titles and the Rams were eighth as a team at the Rollin Dyer Invitational in Atlantic Saturday.

Sergeant Bluff-Luton was the team champion, out-scoring runner up Underwood 199.5 to 195.5 for top honors.

The Rams tallied 96 points for eighth place.

Carter, the top ranked 195-pounder in Class 2A, pinned all four of his opponents on the day, including Denison’s Jaxson Hildebrand in the finals.

Patton picked up a 11-6 decision over Atla/Aureila’s Zach Erpelding in the 220-pound finals to cap his 4-0 day.

The Rams also got a second place showing from 113-pounder Vinny Mayberry. Mayberry was undefeated in the tournament before dropping his finals match to Bondurant-Farrar’s Connor Fiser by a 5-4 decision.

Tyler Boldra added a fifth place medal for the Rams. The senior notched a 5-0 decision over A-H-S-T-W’s Denver Pauley for fifth place.

Rollin Dyer Invitational
1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 199.5. 2. Underwood, 195.5. 3. Bondurant-Farrar, 186. 4. Atlantic, 143. 5. Blair, Neb., 139. 6. NH/TV, 134. 7. Humboldt, 117.5. 8. Glenwood, 96. 9. Interstate 35, 95.5. 10. A-H-S-T-W, 66.5. 11. Green County, 63. 12. Red Oak, 61.5. 13. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 48. 14. Alta/Aurelia, 36. 15. Denison, 22. 16. Audubon, 15.

Glenwood Place Winners
113: Vinny Mayberry, second place. 152: seventh place, Kellan Scott. 170: Tyler Boldra, fifth place. 195: C.J. Carter, first place. 220: Trent Patton, first place.

Rams sweep H-10 foes

Glenwood swept a trio of Hawkeye 10 Conference opponents at its home quadranduglar Thursday.

The Class 2A, No. 2 ranked Rams knocked off Shenandoah 54-18, Red Oak 48-29 and Council Bluffs Lewis Central 57-18.

The Rams’ Vincent Mayberry (113 pounds), Reese Fauble (138/145), Kellan Scott (152), Tyler Boldra (170), C.J. Carter (195/220) and Trent Patton (285) all went a perfect 3-0 on the night.

Glenwood 54,
Shenandoah 18

113: Vincent Mayberry, G, won by fall over Davin Holste, S, 1:17. 120: Bart Mower, G, won by forfeit. 126: Briten Maxwell, G, won by decision over Cole Scamman, S, 7-6. 132: Thaine Williamson, G, won by fall over Jade Spangler, S, 3:39. 138: Reese Fauble, G, won by fall over Brody Cullin, S, 1:47. 145: Owen Laughlin, S, won in injury time over Cadell Kalhorn, G. 152: Kellan Scott, G, won by forfeit. 160: Tate Mayberry, G, won by decision over Jayden Dickerson, S, 15-14. 170: Tyler Boldra, G, won by forfeit. 182: Logan Dickerson, S, won by forfeit. 195: CJ Carter, G, won by fall over Jacob Rystrom, S, 1:41. 220: Ethan Richardson, S, won by forfeit. 285: Trent Patton, G, won by forfeit.

Glenwood 48,
Red Oak 29

113: Vincent Mayberry, G, won by fall over Brandon Erp, R, 1:19. 120: Kyler Sandholm, R, won by fall over Briten Maxwell, G, 2:52. 126: Joshua LeRette, R, won by fall over Jordin Acosta, G, 1:11. 132: Chase Sandholm, R, won by technical fall over Thaine Williamson, G, 18-1 (4:56). 138: Reese Fauble, G, won by forfeit. 145: Adam Baier, R, won by forfeit. 152: Kellan Scott, G, won by fall over Jaxon Terry, R, 0:57. 160: Dawson Bond, R, won by forfeit. 170: Tyler Boldra, G, won by fall over Nolan Perrien, R, 0:44. 182: Jaxson Fada, G, won by forfeit. 195: Zach Brammer, G, won by forfeit. 220: CJ Carter, G, won by forfeit. 285: Trent Patton, G, won by forfeit.

Glenwood 57,
C.B. Lewis Central 18

120: Briten Maxwell, G, won by fall over Derrik Gregory, LC, 3:42. 126: Jordin Acosta, G, won by forfeit. 132: Thaine Williamson, G, won by forfeit. 138: Kaden Campos, G, won by forfeit. 145: Reese Fauble, G, won by fall over Hayden Trotter, LC, 0:29. 152: Kellan Scott, G, won by fall over Logan Koch, LC, 1:46. 160: Landon Duff, LC, won by fall over Austin Wear, G, 3:47. 170: Tyler Boldra, G, won by fall over Andrew Schulte, LC, 3:09. 182: Payton Ludington, LC, won by forfeit. 195: CJ Carter, G, won by fall over Dillon Woods, LC, 4:09. 285: Trent Patton, G, won by decision over Hunter Waldstein, LC, 8-1. 106: Carter Schorsch, LC, won by forfeit. 113: Vincent Mayberry, G, won by fall over Jaxon Brewer, LC, 0:27.

 

The Opinion-Tribune

116 S Walnut St Glenwood, IA 51534-1665
PO Box 191 Glenwood, IA 51534-0191
Phone: 712-527-3191
Fax: 712-527-3193

Comment Here