Rams sweep at Red Oak Relays


Zoie Carda helped the Rams to second place finishes in the 4x200-meter and sprint medley relays.

The Glenwood boys and girls track teams swept the team titles at Friday’s weather shortened Red Oak Tiger Co-ed Relays.

The rain and cold cancelled the shot put and the discus but it didn’t stop the Glenwood boys from scoring 181 points to win the meet. The host Tigers were a distant second with 88 points. Glenwood’s girls squad won with 166 points to also out-distance the home Tigers’ 113 points.

Despite sprinkling its line up with several junior varsity runners, the Glenwood boys won nine events and placed second in seven events.

“We knew it was going to be our JV’s last opportunity to run in something and knowing that our Drake Relay competitors wouldn’t have a complete meet, we tried to run a few things well while allowing other athletes an opportunity to compete,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner. “We also knew that some teams may not bring an entire varsity squad, so we knew we could change some things up.”

The Rams got individual wins from Andrew Williams in the 800-meters, Anthony Driscoll-Lee in the 110-meter hurdles, Preston Slayman in the 3200-meters, Kaden Petersen in the 400-meter hurdles and Cody Krause in both the high jump and long jump.

Glenwood also picked up relay wins in the won in the 4x200, 4x800 and the shuttle hurdle relay.

The Glenwood girls notched gold medals from Charley Hernandez in the high jump and the long jump, Allison Koontz in the 100-meters, Carlie Clemmer in the 200-meters, Kennedy Jones in the 100-meter hurdles and Madelyn Berglund in the 1,500-meters.

The Ram girls also picked up relay wins in the 4x200-meters, 4x800, shuttle hurdle, sprint medley and distance medley relays.

Red Oak Invite
Girls Team Results
1. Glenwood, 166. 2. Red Oak, 113. 3. Tri-Center, 92.

Glenwood Girls
Top Medal Winners
100m dash: first place, Allison Koontz, 13.03.
200m dash: first place, Carlie Clemmer, 29.11.
400m dash: second place, Jenna Hopp, 1:04.51.
100m hurdles: first place, Kennedy Jones, 18.50.
1500m run: first place, Madelyn Berglund, 5:13.43.
400m hurdles: second place, Breckyn Petersen, 1:13.37.
High jump: first place, Charley Hernandez, 4’ 10”.
Long jump: first place, Hernandez, 16’ 10.5”.
4x200m relay: first place, Glenwood (Courtney Crawford, Faylynn Griffin, Jaylynn Floyd and Lauren Roenfeldt), 1:55.33.
4x800m relay: first place, Glenwood (Petersen, Rachel Mullennax, Neyla Nanfito and Berglund), 10:31.48.
Shuttle hurdle relay: first place, Glenwood (Destiny Yale, Crawford, Jones and Clemmer), 1:14.43.
Sprint medley relay: first place, Glenwood (Nikki Nielsen, Griffin, Elaina Dougherty and Lauren Hughes), 2:02.49.
Distance medley relay: first place, Glenwood (Danika Arnold, Abby Hughes, Brooklyn Schultz and Lauren Hughes), 4:35.14.

Boys Team Results
1. Glenwood, 181. 2. Red Oak, 88. 3. Woodbine, 64. 4. Tri-Center, 42. 5. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 26. 6. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 24. 7. Atlantic, 19. 8. Shenandoah, 6. 9. Clarinda, 4.

Glenwood Boys
Top Medal Winners
100m dash: third place, Chase Darden, 11.68.
200m dash: second place, Payton Longmeyer, 24.11.
    400m dash: third place, Carter Schaben, 54.30.
800m run: first place, Andrew Willaims, 2:13.18.
110m hurdles: first place, Anthony Driscoll-Lee, 16.61.
1600m run: second place, Bryant Keller, 4:43.34.
3200m run: first place, Preston Slayman, 11:05.33.
400m hurdles: first place, Kaden Petersen, 1:00.11.
    High jump: first place, Cody Krause, 5’ 10”.
Long jump: first place, Krause, 19’ 10.5”.
4x200m relay: first place, Glenwood (Krause, Longmeyer, Tyler Boldra and Brock Sell), 1:34.75.
4x800m relay: first place, Glenwood (Andrew Smith, Jake Shannon, Williams and Keller), 8:46.19.
Shuttle hurdle relay: first place, Glenwood (Grant VonEssen, Darden, Petersen and Boldra), 1:05.07.
Sprint medley relay: second place, Glenwood (Darden, Colby Frye, Boldra and Sell), 1:38.56.
Distance medley relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Frye, Austin Patton, Gavin Connell and Nolan Mount), 4:01.66.

Glenwood sweeps
own Co-ed Ram Relays

The Glenwood boys and girls track teams put on dominating performances to pull away from the field and win the team titles at the Co-ed Ram Relays at the Glenwood Athletic Complex last Monday.

The Glenwood boys placed first or second in 11 of 18 events and tallied 170 points to easily out-pace Council Bluffs Lewis Central’s 117 points. The Ram girls won four golds and scored 183.5 points for first. The Titan girls were a distant second with 87 points.

In addition to their top finishes, the Glenwood boys double-placed in nine events.

“It was a good night for the team and a great night for our seniors who finished their senior season undefeated at home,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner.

Cody Krause picked up gold in the long jump and high jump Andrew Smith (800) and Tyler Boldra (110-meter hurdles) added golds. Krause’s leap of 20 feet, 9.5 inches in the long jump was a personal best.

Brock Sell picked up a pair of runner up finishes in the 100 and 200 and teamed with Payton Longmeyer, Colby Frye and Austin Patton to place second in the 4x200-meter relay.

Starner called the Rams’ performance the “most consistent meet so far as a team” this season.

“We are still not exactly where we want to be yet, but our kids are competing and scoring some points,” Starner said.  “As we inch closer to the conference meet, we’ll try to solidify our line up and come up with the best lineup to score our most possible points.  We’re getting a little closer to figuring out what that lineup will look like.”

Glenwood girls coach Jordan Bueltel said he saw a “bunch of great efforts across the board” at the meet.

“We can look across the board and I think I counted 28 season or personal bests, which is a really impressive number this late in the year and we hope we can keep that trend going,” Bueltel said.  

The Rams long jumpers had a particularly strong night. Charley Hernandez and Jenna Hopp won the top two spots and both set new school records in the process. Hernandez jumped 17 feet, six inches and Hopp jumped 17 feet, 4.5 inches for the new school marks.  

Madelyn Berglund swept the 1,500-meters and the 3000 with new personal-record times.  

Lauren Hughes added a gold for Glenwood in the 800-meters.

“The biggest thing that stands out overall is just our depth, we have a bunch of girls that are able to step in and help us out and really give us chances to score lots of points and that is really going to help us in the upcoming weeks,” Bueltel said. “Now it is time to really start figuring out our best lineup and what gives us the best chance to compete at the Hawkeye 10 meet and state qualifying meet.”  

Co-ed Ram Relays
Boys Team Results
1. Glenwood, 170. 2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 117. 3. Atlantic, 76.50. 4. Treynor, 70. 5. Red Oak, 57. 6. Shenandoah, 50. 7. Sioux City North, 49. 8. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 43. 9. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 39.50. 10. Creston, 29. 11. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 25. 12. Sioux City West, 9.

Glenwood Boys
Top Medal Winners
100m dash: second place, Brock Sell, 11.36.
200m dash: second place, Sell, 22.98.
400m dash: fourth place, Andrew Williams, 55.54.
800m run: first place, Andrew Smith, 2:07.48.
110m hurdles: first place, Tyler Boldra, 15.50.
1600m run: seventh place, Preston Slayman, 5:00.48.
3200m run: second place, Bryant Keller, 10:05.25.
400m hurdles: fifth place, Boldra, 59.17.
Discus: second place, Dylan Bird, 132’ 9”.
High jump: first place, Cody Krause, 6’.
Long jump: first place, Krause, 20’ 9.5”.
Shot put: third place, Logyn Eckheart, 44’ 9”.
4x100m relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Chase Darden, Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Krause, Sell), 45.11.
4x200m relay: second place, Glenwood (Payton Longmeyer, Colby Frye, Austin Patton and Sell), 1:34.58.
4x400m relay: third place, Glenwood (Gavin Connell, Williams, Cooper DeLashmutt and Smith), 3:42.43.
4x800m relay: second place, Glenwood (Smith, Jake Shannon, Nolan Mount and Williams), 8:45.24.
Shuttle hurdle relay: second place, Glenwood (Driscol-Lee, Grant VonEssen, Kaden Petersen and Bodlra), 1:03.69.
Sprint medley relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Darden, Driscoll-Lee, Boldra and DeLashmutt), 1:40.71.
Distance medley relay: third place, Glenwood (Darden, Ethan Parks, Connell and Keller), 3:58.30.

Girls Team Results
1. Glenwood, 183.5. 2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 87. 3. Underwood, 71. 4. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 69.5. 5. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 68. 6. Atlantic, 59. 7. (tie) Shenandoah and Sioux City West, 57. 9. Sioux City North, 32. 10. Red Oak, 30. 11. Creston, 24. 12. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 2.

Glenwood Girls
Top Medal Winners
100m dash: fifth place, Zoie Carda, 13.44.
200m dash: fourth place, Danika Arnold, 27.68.
400m dash: fourth place, Danika Arnold, 1:04.33.
800m run: first place, Lauren Hughes, 2:32.67.
100m hurdles: second place, Carlie Clemmer, 17.07.
1500m run: first place, Madelyn Berglund, 5:19.23.
3000m run: first place, Berglund, 11:05.37.
400m hurdles: second place, Abby Hughes, 1:06.25.
Discus: fourth place, Abi Hiller, 105’ 6”.
High jump: third place, Keisi Duran, 4’ 8”.
Long jump: first place, Charley Hernandez, 17’ 6”.
Shot put: third place, Brynlee Arnold, 35’ 10”.
4x100m relay: second place, Glenwood (Carda, Hernandez, Lauren Roenfeldt and Jaylynn Floyd), 51.84.
4x200m relay: third place, Glenwood (Carda, Roenfeldt, Brooklym Schultz and Jenna Hopp), 1:53.43.
4x400m relay: second place, Glenwood (Allison Koontz, Schultz, Danika Arnold and Abby Hughes), 4:11.41.
4x800m relay: second place, Glenwood (Neyla Nanfito, Rachel Mullennax, Breckyn Petersen and Lauren Hughes), 10:39.43.
Shuttle hurdle relay: second place, Glenwood (Koontz, Abby Hughes, Kennedy Jones and Clemmer), 1:11.19.
Sprint medley relay: second place, Glenwood (Carda, Elaina Dougherty, Roenfeldt and Schultz), 1:58.45.
Distance medley relay: third place, Glenwood (Hernandez, Nikki Nielsen, Nanfito and Berglund), 4:45.57.

 

The Opinion-Tribune

116 S Walnut St Glenwood, IA 51534-1665
PO Box 191 Glenwood, IA 51534-0191
Phone: 712-527-3191
Fax: 712-527-3193

Comment Here