Knights, Wolverines punch tickets to state track meet


Fremont-Mills’ McKenna Woods helped the Knights to a state bid in the shuttle hurdle relay.

The East Mills and Fremont-Mills track and field teams didn’t factor in the team title race at the Class 1A state qualifying meet in Tabor Thursday, but each will be sending athletes to this week’s Iowa State Track and Field Meet.

The Iowa State Track and Field Meet kicks off in Des Moines Thursday at Drake University and runs through Saturday.

The Riverside girls tallied 127 points to win the team title. Council Bluffs St. Albert claimed the boys district title with 127 points.

The Fremont-Mills girls were third at the state qualifier with 89 points. In all, the Knights qualifier for state in four events.

Emily Madison won the high jump to lead trio of individual state qualifier. Teagan Ewalt was second in the 400-meters and Hannah Wilson was second in the 400-meter hurdles at state qualifier but reach state with at-large bids.
Madison won the high jump with a top leap of 5 feet, 2 inches and anchored the sprint medley relay to gold with Bella Gute, Ewalt and Carlie Chambers. Madison also joined Gute, Ewalt and McKenna Woods as state qualifiers in the shuttle hurdle relay.

Emily Williams was the East Mills’ girls lone state qualifier. She ran a 15.95 in the 110-meters to place second and punch her ticket to state.

On the boys side, Fremont-Mills had three athletes punch tickets to state.

Cooper Marvel and Adam Perrin made for double-state qualifiers in the shot out for the Knights and Jake Malcom notched an at-large state bid in the high jump.

The East Mills’ shuttle hurdle relay team of Ryan Stortenbecker, Peyton Embree, Jackson Embree and Davis McGrew were second at the state qualifier but earned an at-large bid among the non-district champions.

Class 1A State Qualifying Meet
Girls Team Results
1. Riverside, 127. 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 101. 3. Fremont-Mills, 89. 4. Lenox, 66. 5. Tri-Center, 63. 6. Bedford, 55. 7. Southwest Valley, 47. 8. Stanton, 43. 9. East Mills, 40. 10. AHSTW, 31. 11. Essex, 26. 12. Sidney, 25. 13. Heartland Christian, 15. 14. Diagonal, 6.

Fremont-Mills Girls State Qualifiers
High jump: Emily Madison.
400m dash: Teagan Ewalt.
400m hurdles: Hannah Wilson.
Sprint medley relay: Bella Gute, Ewalt, Carlie Chambers and Madison.
Shuttle hurdle relay: Gute, Wilson, Madison and McKenna Woods.

East Mills Girls State Qualifiers
100m hurdles: Emily Williams.

Boys Team Results
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 127. 2. Lenox, 106. 3. Riverside, 74. 4. Fremont-Mills, 61. 5. Tri-Center, 56.5. 6. Stanton, 56. 7. East Mills, 46. 8. AHSTW, 41. 9. Sidney, 39. 10. Southwest Valley, 35.5. 11. Bedford, 34. 12. Essex, 28. 13. Heartland Christian, 20. 14. Diagonal, 8. 15. Iowa School for the Deaf, 7.

Fremont-Mills Boys State Qualifiers
High jump: Jake Malcom.
Shot put: Cooper Marvel and Adam Perrin.

East Mills Boys State Qualifiers
Shuttle hurdle relay: Ryan Stortenbecker, Peyton Embree, Jackson Embree and Davis McGrew.

Wolverines, Knights compete at ‘Last Chance Relays’

The Fremont-Mills girls and boys and the East Mills girls and boys track teams competed at the Last Chance Relays in Tabor last Monday.

In the meet considered the final tune up for southwest Iowa teams before Thursday’s state qualifying meets, Shenandoah won the girls team title with 110 points and Woodbine won the boys title with 140 points.

The Fremont-Mills girls finished as the runner-up with 97 points. The East Mills girls were fifth with 62.5 points.

Teagan Ewalt picked up two gold medals for the Knights, winning the 400 and 800-meters. Hannah Wilson added a gold in the 400-meter hurdles and a Emily Madison a gold in the high jump. The Knights also secured gold medals in the sprint medley and 4x800-meter relays.

Emily Williams scored a gold for East Mils in the 100-meter hurdles and added second place finishes in the 100 and 400.

The Fremont-Mills boys placed third with 70 points. East Mills was fourth with 68 points.

The Knights secured first place medals from their distance medley relay and from Cooper Marvel in the shot.

East Mills got a first place medal from Davis McGrew in the 200-meter dash and Peyton Embree in the 110-meter hurdles.

Fremont-Mills Last Chance Relays
Girls Team Results
    1. Shenandoah, 110. 2. Fremont-Mills, 97. 3. Woodbine, 95.60. 4. Southwest Valley, 63. 5. East Mills, 62.50. 6. Stanton, 61. 7. Sidney, 44. 8. Stanton, 61. 9. Heartland Christian, 18

Fremont-Mills Girls Top Medal Winners
    200m dash: fifth place, Carlie Chambers, 28.70.
    400m dash: first place, Teagan Ewalt, 1:01.30.
    800m run: first place, Ewalt, 2:33.40.
    100m hurdles: third place, Bella Gute, 17.20.
    400m hurdles: first place, Hannah Wilson, 1:10.80.
    4x800m relay: first place, Fremont-Mills (Ellie Switzer, Trinity Kates, Mylie Hughes and Makenna Brandt), 12:05.31.
    Sprint medley relay: first place, Fremont-Mills (Gute, Chambers, Emily Madison and Brandt), 1:59.03.
    Distance medley relay: second place, Fremont-Mills (Woods, Olivia Mahaney, Chambers and Kates), 4:56.60.
    Shuttle hurdle relay: third place, Fremont-Mills (Gute, Wilson, Woods and Madison), 1:15.99.
    High jump: first place, Madison, 5’.

East Mills Girls Top Medal Winners
    100m dash: second place, Jenna Thornburg, 13.69.
    200m dash: third place, Thornburg, 28.50.
    400m dash: second place, Emily Williams, 1:02.70.
    800m run: third place, Aspen Crouse, 2:40.
    100m hurdles: first place, Williams, 16.10.
    4x100m relay: second place, East Mills (Thornburg, Williams, Miah Urban and Alysia Montgomery), 54.40.
    4x200m relay: third place, East Mills (Nadia Gray, Urban, Cloe Brown and Montgomery), 2:01.50.
    Sprint medley relay: fourth place, East Mills (Thornburg, Grace Escritt, Urban and Crouse), 2:07.77.
    Shuttle hurdle relay: fourth place, East Mills (Escritt, Williams, Montgomery and Gray), 1:16.38.
    High jump: fifth place, Brown, 4’ 4”.

Boys Team Results
1. Woodbine, 140. 2. Shenandoah, 84. 3. Fremont-Mills, 70. 4. East Mills, 68. 5. Stanton, 66. 6. Sidney, 61. 7. Southwest Valley, 33. 8. Heartland Christian, 28. 9. Essex, 25. 10. Iowa School for the Deaf, 5.

Fremont-Mills Boys Top Medal Winners
    800m run: fourth place, Ike Lemonds, 2:16.50.
    1600m run: fourth place, Lemonds, 5:19.30.
    110m hurdles: second place, Lucas Madison, 17.50.
    4x100m relay: fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Lawson Kling, Landon Baker and Payten VanHouten), 48.90.
    4x200m relay: fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Kling, Baker and Payten VanHouten), 1:42.80.
    Sprint medley relay: fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Kling, Payten VanHouten and Kyle Kesterson), 1:48.46.
    Distance medley relay: first place, Fremont-Mills (Payten VanHouten, Madison, Dawson Erickson and Lemonds), 4:02.40.
    High jump: third place, Jordan McLaughlin, 5’ 2”.
    Long jump: fifth place, Baker, 18’ 3”.
    Shot put: first place, Cooper Marvel, 46’ 3”.
    Discus: third place, Marvel, 126’ 7”.

East Mills Boys Top Medal Winners
    200m dash: first place, Davis McGrew, 23.60.
    800m run: second place, Wyatt Franks, 2:14.
    3200 run: fifth place, Camryn Johnson, 14:24.47.
    110m hurdles: first place, Peyton Embree, 16.60.
    400m hurdles: fourth place, Keegan Poorker, 1:04.40.
    4x100m relay: second place, East Mills (Ryan Stortenbecker, McGrew, Tyler Prokop and Crouse), 46.50.
    4x200m relay: second place, East Mills (Stortenbecker, Caleb Urban, McGrew and Crouse), 1:37.
    4x400m relay: sixth place, East Mills (Nick Updegraff, Jordan Williams, Walter Seipold and Jordan Phillips), 4:29.80.
    4x800m relay: second place, East Mills (Franks, Prokop, Steven Barrett and Brodyn Wray), 9:42.13.
    Distance medley relay: fifth place, East Mills (Updegraff, Williams, Seipold and Andrew Laramy), 4:29.40.
    Shuttle hurdle relay: third place, East Mills (Stortenbecker, Peyton Embree, Jackson Embree and McGrew), 1:07.84.
    

 

The Opinion-Tribune

116 S Walnut St Glenwood, IA 51534-1665
PO Box 191 Glenwood, IA 51534-0191
Phone: 712-527-3191
Fax: 712-527-3193

Comment Here