Glenwood wins own Ram Relays


Abby Hughes takes the handoff from Allison Koontz in the anchor leg of the Rams’ gold medal-winning sprint medley relay.

The Glenwood girls track team won six gold medals and the team title at its own 48th annual Ram Relays Thursday at the Glenwood Activities Complex.

The Rams tallied 193 points to easily out-pace runner up Harlan’s 106 points.

“We had lots of really impressive times throughout our lineup and lots of girls making improvements and lots of girls right on the verge of big breakthroughs,” said Glenwood coach Jordan Bueltel.

Glenwood’s Zoie Carda (100-meter dash), Allison Koontz (200 and 400-meter dash), Abby Hughes (100-meter hurdles) and the 4x100-meter and sprint medley relays all won gold.  

Charley Hernandez had a great night for the Rams, breaking the school record in long jump with a top leap of 16 feet, 11.75 inches and running on the gold medal-winning 4x100 relay.  

In all, Koontz took home four victories winning the 200 and 400 and then running on the winning sprint medley and 4x100 teams.  

“I could pick about anyone on the team and point out somewhere they improved this meet,” Bueltel said. “The girls have really bought into our goal of continually getting better and we are excited to see where that can lead us over the last month of the season.”

Ram Relays
Team Results

1. Glenwood, 193. 2. Harlan, 106. 3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 94. 4. Clarinda, 84. 5. Logan-Magnolia, 70. 6. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 64.5. 7. Atlantic, 59.5. 8. Audubon, 37. 9. Creston, 16. 10. C-A-M, 14. 11. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 1.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
100m dash: first place, Zoie Carda, 13.16.
200m dash: first place, Allison Koontz, 27.41.
400m dash: first place, Koontz, 1:03.95.
800m run: fourth place, Lauren Hughes, 2:34.66.
100m hurdles: first place, Abby Hughes, 17.30.
1500m run: sixth place, Madeyln Berglund, 5:25.35.
3000m run: second place, Berglund, 11:11.96.
400m hurdles: third place, Abby Hughes, 1:11.30.
Discus: fifth place, Brynlee Arnold, 97’ 10”.
High jump: second place, Keisi Duran, 4’ 8”.
Long jump: second place, Charley Hernandez, 16’ 11.75”.
Shot put: fourth place, Arnold, 35’ 2.5”.
4x100m relay: first place, Glenwood (Carda, Hernandez, Koontz and Danika Arnold), 51.67.
4x200m relay: second place, Glenwood (Faylynn Griffin, Courtney Crawford, Hernandez and Carda), 1:52.63.
4x400m relay: second place, Glenwood (Brooklyn Schultz, Lauren Hughes, Neyla Nanfito and Petersen), 4:19.55.
4x800 relay: second place, Glenwood (Lauren Hughes, Schultz, Nanfito and Petersen), 10:22.35.
Shuttle hurdle relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Kate Hughes, Lauren Stanislav, Courtney Crawford and Kennedy Jones), 1:17.57.
Sprint medley relay: first place, Glenwood (Carda, Arnold, Koontz and Abby Hughes), 1:54.11.
Distance medley relay: fifth place, Glenwood (Kate Hughes, Nanfito, Hadley Carman and Maya Schau), 4:57.77.

Rams 11th at Treynor

Competing with most a junior varsity lineup, the Glenwood girls placed 11th at the Cardinals Relays in Treynor last Monday.

The host Cardinals won the meet with 119 points. Council Bluffs Lewis Central was second with 96 points.

The Rams finished with 15 points.

“We took a JV lineup last night to try and give them some opportunities to run against some varsity competition,” said Glenwood coach Jordan Bueltel. “What a beautiful night to run, we really enjoyed that.”
Glenwood won six medals on the night.

“Overall, our goal was to get out there and compete and I would say we did a great job at that,” Bueltel said. “It was great opportunity for our girls to see where they are and how they stack up against varsity competition, now we just have to keep improving.”

Keisi Duran had a nice night for the Rams, leaping a personal-best four feet, eight inches in the high jump to place sixth.

“The nice thing about that is she has plenty of room for improvement and we are excited to see how high she can go,” Bueltel said.  
Ilsa Kemling, running her first 400-meter hurdles, finished fifth.

“I really think that could be an event she can really succeed in,” Bueltel.  

Cardinal Relays
Team Results

1. Treynor, 119.5. 2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 96. 3. Logan-Magnolia, 90.5. 4. Underwood, 88. 5. Riverside, 83. 6. Clarinda, 70. 7. Shenandoah, 58. 8. Tri-Center, 48.5. 9. Fremont-Mills, 46. 10. Red Oak, 16. 11. Glenwood, 15. 12. Missouri Valley, 10.5.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
100m dash: 10th place, Sara Kolle, 14.33.
200m dash: 10th place, Faylynn Griffin, 29.44.
400m dash: 18th place, Emma Johnson, 1:17.92.
100m hurdles: 12th place, Destiny Yale, 19.16.
1500m run: ninth place, Emerson Griffin, 5:56.35.
400m hurdles: sixth place, Ilsa Kemling, 1:18.43.
Discus: 19th place, Ashley Weinburgh, 61’ 10.5”.
High jump: sixth place, Keisi Duran, 4’ 8”.
Shot put: 16th place, Joely Vanecek, 25’ 3”.
4x100m relay: eighth place, Glenwood (Taylor Roenfeldt, McKenna Wilkes, Reagan Crane and Ella Richards), 56.72.
4x200m relay: seventh place, Glenwood (Ella Richards, Kemling, Wilkes and Duran), 1:59.72.
4x400m relay: 10th place, Glenwood (Maya Schau, Hadley Carman, Lauren Stanislav and Makayna McCrave), 4:58.87.
4x800m relay: eighth place, Glenwood (Ryley Nebel, Aby Luddington, Emma Johnson and Emerson Griffin), 12:26.08.
Shuttle hurdle relay: sixth place, Glenwood (Courtney Crawford, Stanislav, Kemling and Yale), 1:22.11.
Sprint medley relay: eighth place, Glenwood (Wilkes, Roenfeldt, Stanislav and Schau), 2:08.96.
Distance medley relay: eighth place, Glenwood (Griffin, Roenfeldt, McCrave and Carman), 5:11.89.

 

The Opinion-Tribune

116 S Walnut St Glenwood, IA 51534-1665
PO Box 191 Glenwood, IA 51534-0191
Phone: 712-527-3191
Fax: 712-527-3193

Comment Here