Glenwood first at TJ/AL Invite


Tyler Boldra had season-best times in the 400-meter and 110-meter hurdles and was a part of the Rams’ gold medal-winning shuttle hurdle relay at the Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson/Abraham Lincoln Invite last week.

After three straight weeks of Thursday meets being cancelled due to weather, Glenwood didn’t waste its opportunity at the Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson/Abraham Lincoln Invite at the Wickersham Athletic Complex.

The Rams racked up 142 points to claim the team title. Clarinda was the runner up with 123 points.

While times weren’t Glenwood coach Mark Starner’s major concern considering the impact the wind conditions would have on time, he was proud of how his team fought through some of the conditions and continued to score points down the stretch to pull away for the team victory.

“We’re dealing with some small nagging injuries that has some of our athletes banged up,” Starner said. “Hopefully with break, we can get some of our kids healthier to step up once the weather starts to warm up. We’ve been focusing on bettering times for Drake Relays and we’ll continue that through the deadline, but other focus is to put a variety of our athletes in different events and different roles to get a bigger picture of what we have as we transition into the latter part of our season.”

In all, the Rams double placed in eight events and won five events.

Tyler Boldra had another big meet leading off the winning shuttle hurdle relay and winning the 400-meter and 110-meter hurdles. All three of his performances were season best times, according to Starner.

Kord Ostrander, who had been slowed for much of the early season with an injury, was back to his old self, clearing six foot to place second in the high jump.

The Rams’ 4x800 relay team of Andrew Smith, Bryant Keller, Jake Shannon and Andrew Williams shaved eight seconds off of their best time of the season to place first. Smith added a gold medal in the 800.

Keller added a second place finish in the 1600 and a third in the 800.

Austin Patton scored in all four of his events, placing second in the 400 and the 4x400-meter relay, and eighth in both the 200-meter dash and the high jump.

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln/Thomas Jefferson Invite
Team Results

1. Glenwood, 142. 2. Clarinda, 123. 3. Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 119.5. 4. Harlan, 85. 5. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 60. 6. Atlantic, 58. 7. Red Oak, 56.5. 8 Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, 39.5. 9 Denison, 37.5. 10. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, 19.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
    High jump: second place, Kord Ostrander, 6’.
    Long jump: 11th place, Payton Longmeyer, 17’ 11.5”.
    Discus: fifth place, Dylan Bird, 115’.
    Shot put: sixth place, Logyn Eckheart, 43’ .25”.
    Sprint medley relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Chase Darden, Cody Krause, Brock Sell and Cooper Delashmutt), 1:42.36.
    3200m run: sixth place, Preston Slayman, 10:55.54.
    4x800m relay: first place, Glenwood (Bryant Keller, Jake Shannon, Andrew Williams and Andrew Smith), 8:41.84.
    Shuttle hurdle relay: first place, Glenwood (Tyler Boldra, Kaden Petersen, Grant VonEssen and Anthony Driscoll-Lee), 1:03.89.
    100m dash: 10th place, Payton Longmeyer, 12.05.
    Distance medley relay: seventh place, Glenwood (Colby Frye, Ethan Parks, Gavin Connell and Nolan Mount), 4:02.83.
    400m dash: second place, Austin Patton, 55.44.
    4x200m relay: fifth place, Glenwood (Longmeyer, Darden, Sell and Krause), 1:39.45.
    110m hurdles: first place, Boldra, 15.83.
    800m run: first place, Andrew Smith, 2:09.27.
    200m dash: eighth place, Patton, 24.40.
    400m hurdles: first place, Boldra, 58.05.
    1600m run: second place, Bryant Keller, 4:45.66.
    4x100m relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Darden, Sell, Longmeyer and Krause), 45.65.
    4x400m relay: second place, Glenwood (Delashmutt, Williams, Patton and Carter Schaben), 3:43.71.

Rams wins Shenandoah Relays

Glenwood placed in the top three in all but one event and wrapped up the team title at the Shenandoah Relays last Monday.

The Rams had 16 top three finishes and tallied 187 points for the team title. Clarinda was second with 156 points.

“It was a pretty good day on the track,” said Glenwood coach Mark Starner. “I was Just happy to get everyone back on the track in nice weather.”

Andrew Smith had the Rams’ lone individual gold, running a 2:08.72 to finish atop the 800 field.

The 4x400-meter relay team of Gavin Connell, Austin Patton, Carter Schaben and Smith finished first along with the 4x800-meter relay team of Jake Shannon, Andrew Williams, Nolan Mouth and Bryant Keller.

The Rams’ shuttle hurdle relay team of Tyler Boldra, Kaden Petersen, Grant VonEssen and Anthony Driscoll-Lee finished with a time of 1:04.22 for first place.

Boldra added two second place finishes, in the 110-meter hurdles and the 400-meter hurdles.

Logyn Ekheart notched a third-place medal in the shot with a personal best toss of 45 feet, 2.5 inches.

“Early here in the season we are trying to get a variety of different looks at athletes in different events,” Starner said. “We are getting closer to being full strength with our roster and are hoping to continue to tweak somethings as we approach the Drake Relays deadline.”

Shenandoah Relays
Team Results

    1. Glenwood, 187. 2. Clarinda, 156. 3. (tie) Treynor and Shenandoah, 87. 5. Red Oak, 76. 6. Underwood, 48. 7. East Mills, 37.5. 8. Sidney, 24.5. 9. Essex, 17.

Glenwood Top Place Winners
    100m dash: third place, Brock Sell, 11.63.
    200m dash: second place, Payton Longmeyer, 24.45.
    400m dash: third place, Andrew Williams, 54.31.
    800m run: first place, Andrew Smith, 2:08.72.
    110m hurdles: second place, Tyler Boldra, 16.28.
    1600m run: second place, Bryant Keller, 4:45.85.
    3200m run: third place, Jackson Griffin, 11:11.41.
    400m hurdles: second place, Boldra, 56.41.
    Discus: second place, Logyn Eckheart, 130’.
    High jump: third place, Kord Ostrander, 5’ 10”.
    Long jump: fifth place, Longmeyer, 18’ 2”.
    Shot put: fifth place, Caleb Dressel, 42’ 3”.
    4x100m relay: third place, Glenwood (Chase Darden, Anthony Driscoll-Lee, Colby Frye and Sell), 45.15.
    4x200m relay: third place, Glenwood (Longmeyer, Austin Patton, Frye and Sell), 1:34.68.
    4x400m relay: first place, Glenwood (Gavin Connell, Patton, Schaben and Smith), 3:42.29.
    4x800m relay: first place, Glenwood (Jake Shannon, Williams, Nolan Mouth and Keller), 8:49.61.
    Shuttle hurdle relay: first place, Glenwood (Boldra, Kaden Petersen, Grant VonEssen and Driscoll-Lee), 1:04.22.
    Sprint medley relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Darden, Driscoll-Lee, Frye and Schaben), 1:42.32.
    Distance medley relay: second place, Glenwood (Darden, Ethan parks, Connell and Smith), 3:50.36.

 

The Opinion-Tribune

116 S Walnut St Glenwood, IA 51534-1665
PO Box 191 Glenwood, IA 51534-0191
Phone: 712-527-3191
Fax: 712-527-3193

Comment Here