Fremont-Mills first, fifth at own Knight Co-ed Relays


Hannah Wilson helped Fremont-Mills to a gold medal finish in the shuttle hurdle relay at the Knight Co-ed Relays.

The Fremont-Mills girls grabbed four gold medals to win the team title at its own Fremont-Mills Co-ed Relays in Tabor last Tuesday.

The Knight girls finished with 137 points for first place. Council Bluffs St. Albert was the runner up with 112 points. Glenwood was third with 107. The East Mills girls finished fifth with 69 points.

Council Bluffs St. Albert compiled 140 points to win the boys team title. Glenwood finished 136.5 points for second and East Mills was third with 112 points. Fremont-Mills tallied 59 points for fifth.

On the girls’ side, the Knights’ Teagan Ewalt and Emily Madison each grabbed gold medals. Ewalt won the 400 and Madison the high jump. Ewalt also teamed with Hannah Wilson, Ellie Switzer and Bella Gute to win gold in the 4x400, and

Madison joined Bella Gute, Hannah Wilson and McKenna Woods in a gold medal run in the shuttle hurdle relay.

The Glenwood girls won three golds, led by Taylor Roenfeldt’s top finish in the 100-meter dash. Roenfeldt then teamed with Addison Fichter, Faylynn Griffin and Kelsi Duran to win the 4x100-meter relay.

The Rams’ Hadley Carman, Ryley Nebel, Emma Johnson and Maya Schau teamed for gold in the 4x800.

The East Mills girls Jenna Thornburg, Miah Urban, Grace Escritt and Emily Williams teamed for gold in the distance medley relay.

The Glenwood boys picked up two gold medals in its runner up finish.

The Rams’ Drew Schroeder won the high jump, and the 4x200-meter relay team Ashtin Sneed, Keaton German, Tate Mayberry and Tristan Meier ran a 1:41.09 for first place.

East Mills grabbed five first medals in its third-place team finish.

“Overall, it was a solid night of running,” said East Mills coach Claude Lang. “We are getting stronger and running great races, which is great for the late season push. We can still work on improving our handoffs to get that timing down to cut off a couple seconds.”

Davis McGrew led the Wolverines with a pair of individual gold medals in the 400-meter hurdles and the long jump. His 19 feet, 5.75 inches in the long jump and his 59.49 were season bests. McGrew also anchored the Wolverines’ shuttle hurdle to a win

Mason Crouse won the 400-meters and Petyon Embree the 110-meter hurdles.

Fremont-Mills Co-ed Invite
Girls Team Results
1. Fremont-Mills, 137. 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 112. 3. Glenwood, 107. 4. Stanton, 75. 5. East Mills, 59. 6. Sidney, 51. 7. Heartland Christian, 24.

Fremont-Mills Girls
Medal Winners
100m dash: third place, Carlie Chambers, 14.05.
200m dash: fifth place, Chambers, 29.55.
400m dash: first place, Teagan Ewalt, 1:04.85.
3000m run: fourth place, Maria Forney, 14:46.89.
100m hurdles: second place, Emily Madison, 17.36.
400m hurdles: second place, Madison, 1:11.63.
4x100m relay: sixth place, Fremont-Mills (Ryleigh Ewalt, Lily Cromm, Macy Mitchell and Olivia Mahaney). 1:01.31.
4x200m relay: fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Ryleigh Ewalt, Mahaney, Brandt and Graham), 2:06.69.
4x400m relay: first place, Fremont-Mills (Teagan Ewalt, Hannah Wilson, Ellie Switzer and Bella Gute), 4:34.77.
4x800m relay: second place, Fremont-Mills (Switzer, Trinity Kates, Lilly Barbour and Mylie Hughes), 12:11.69.
Sprint medley relay: second place, Fremont-Mills (Woods, Gute, Chambers and Teagan Ewalt), 2:00.23.
Distance medley relay: fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Ryleigh Ewalt, Kimber Wederquist, Mahaney and Hughes), 5:38.19.
Shuttle hurdle relay: first place, Fremont-Mills (Gute, Wilson, Woods and Madison), 1:12.04.
High jump: first place, Madison, 5’ 3”.
Shot put: fifth place, Mitchell, 27’ 1.5”.
Discus: third place, Mitchell, 80’ 6”.

East Mills Girls
Medal Winners
100m dash: seventh place, Ann Barrett, 15.14.
200m dash: third place, Jenna Thornburg, 28.92.
800m dash: second place, Cloe Brown, 2:48.89.
1500m run: fourth place, Aspen Crouse, 5:49.81.
100m hurdles: sixth place, Emily Williams, 19.40.
4x100m relay: fourth place, East Mills (Jenna Thornburg, Miah Urban, Grace Escritt and Williams), 56.54.
4x200m relay: third place, East Mills (Brown, Urban, Nadia Gray and Barrett), 2:05.97.
Sprint medley relay: third place, East Mills (Escritt, Urban, Thornburg and Williams), 2:02.75.
Distance medley relay: first place, East Mills (Thornburg, Urban, Williams and Crouse), 4:55.40.
High jump: third place, Brown, 4’ 8”.
Long jump: third place, Chambers, 13’ 11.25”.
Shot put: fourth place, Jaimee Davis, 27’ 9”.
Discus: fourth place, Davis, 73’ 2”.

Glenwood Boys
Medal Winners
100m dash: first place, Taylor Roenfeldt, Glenwood, 13.94.
200m dash: second place, Courney Crawford, 28.59.
400m dash: fourth place, Ella Richards, 1:15.19.
800m dash: third place, Emma Johnson, 2:07.96.
1500m run: sixth place, Emerson Griffin, 5:51.81.
400m hurdles: sixth place, Destiny Yale, 1:24.68.
4x100m relay: first place, Glenwood (Addison Fichter, Taylor Roenfeldt, Faylynn Griffin and Keisi Duran), 54.73.
4x200m relay: second place, Glenwood (Crawford, Lauren Stanislav, Yale and Maddie Roenfeld), 2:02.71.
4x400m relay: third place, Glenwood (Maya Schau, Hadley Carman, Ella Richards and Stanislav), 5:03.56.
4x800m relay: first place, Glenwood (Carman, Ryley Nebel, Johnson and Schau), 11:56.96.
Sprint medley relay: fourth place, Glenwood (McKenna Wilkes, Roenfeldt, Maddie Stratton and Ilsa Kemling), 2:05.84.
Distance medley relay: third place, Glenwood (Hailey Wright, Makayna McGrave, Duran and Griffin), 5:38.19.
Shuttle hurdle relay: third place, Glenwood (Stanislav, Crawford, Roenfeld and Yale), 1:19.93.
High jump: sixth place, Kemling, 4’ 2”.
Long jump: second place, Roenfeld, 13’ 11.5”

Boys Team Results
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert, 40. 2. Glenwood, 136.50. 3. East Mills, 112. 4. Stanton, 94. 5. Fremont-Mills, 59. 6. Sidney, 20. 7. Heartland Christian, 12.50.

Fremont-Mills
Boys Medal Winners
100m dash: fifth place, Lucas Madison, 12.22.
400m dash: sixth place, Logan Jahnke, 1:03.06.
110m hurdles: second place, Madison, 17.15.
4x100m relay: fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Lawson Kling, Landon Baker and Payten VanHouten), 49.57.
4x200m relay: fourth place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Kling, Baker and Payten VanHouten), 1:46.28.
Sprint medley relay: fifth place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Kling, Payten VanHouten and Kyle Kesterson), 1:46.05.
High jump: fourth place, Jordan McLaughlin, 5’ 2”.
Long jump: fourth place, McLaughlin, 5’ 2”.
Shot put: third place, Adam Perrin, 41’ 10”.
Discus: first place, Perrin, 130’ 3”.

East Mills Boys
Medal Winners
200m dash: fifth place, Mason Crouse, 24.73.
400m dash: first place, Crouse, 57.86.
800m run: third place, Wyatt Franks, 2:20.37.
1600m run: fifth place, Anthony Obermiller, 5:42.21.
3200m run: fifth place, Steven Barrett, 12:55.17.
110m hurdles: first place, Peyton Embree, 16.54.
400m hurdles: first place, Davis McGrew, 59.49.
4x100m relay: second place, East Mills (Matthew Haley, McGrew, Tyler Prokop and Crouse), 46.88.
4x200m relay: second place, East Mills (Prokop, Ryan Stortenbecker, Caleb Urban and Keegan Poorker), 1:45.07.
4x400m relay: fourth place, East Mills (Cooper Stearns, Urban, Brodyn Wray and Andrew Laramy), 4:09.61.
4x800m relay: third place, East Mills (Obermiller, Wyatt Franks, Laramy and Wray), 10:00.10.
Sprint medley relay: third place, East Mills (Crouse, Stearns, Haley and Urban), 1:44.83.
Distance medley relay: fifth place, East Mills (Seipold, Jackson Embree, Stearns and Obermiller), 4:31.23.
Shuttle hurdle relay: first place, East Mills (Stortenbecker, Peyton Embree, Poorker and McGrew), 1:08.66.
High jump: second place, Jackson Embree, 5’ 4”.
Long jump: first place, McGrew, 19’ 5.75”.

Glenwood Boys
Medal Winners
100m dash: second place, Jackson Mulkins, 11.84.
200m dash: fourth place, Mulkins, 24.57.
400m dash: third place, Drew Schroeder, 58.98.
800m run: fourth place, Jackson Griffin, 2:24.51.
1600m run: second place, Ethan West, 5:18.87.
3200m run: third place, Griffin, 11:27.79.
110m hurdles: fourth place, Aaron McPherson, 17.98.
400m hurdles: third place, McPherson, 1:02.26.
4x100m relay: third place, Glenwood (Ashtin Sneed, Schroeder, Trey Darden and Tristan Meier), 48.36.
4x200m relay: first place, Glenwood (Sneed, Keaton German, Tate Mayberry and Meier), 1:41.09.
4x400m relay: third place, Glenwood (Nolan Mount, Creighton Johansen, Elijah Kittle and Victor Cruz), 3:57.82.
4x800m relay: second place, Glenwood (Mount, Jaden Evans, West and Maverick Mixan), 9:50.35.
Sprint medley relay: fourth place, Glenwood (Sneed, German, Meier and Cruz), 1:45.14.
Distance medley relay: second place, Glenwood (German, Meier, Cruz and Anderson), 4:14.65.
Shuttle hurdle relay: third place, Glenwood (Darden, Johansen, Kittle and McPherson), 1:11.53.
High jump: first place, Schroeder, 5’ 6”.
Long jump: fourth place, Kittle, 16’ 9”.
Shot put: second place, Reagan Skarnulis, 43’ 11.75”.
Discus: third place, Jason Colpitts, 107’ 5”.

Fremont-Mills fourth
at Griswold meet

The Fremont-Mills girls placed fourth at the Griswold Tiger Co-ed Relays Thursday.

Nodaway Valley won the girls team title with 129 points. Shenandoah was second with 115. The Knights finished with 90 points. The East Mills girls finished seventh with 47 points.

Emily Madison led the Fremont-Mills girls with a top finish in the high jump. The Knights added second place finishes from Hannah Wilson in the 400-meter hurdles and the 4x800 and the shuttle hurdle relays.

The Wolverine girls were led by their gold medal winning 4x400-meter relay team of Grace Escritt, Emily Williams, Jenna Thornburg and Aspen Crouse. Williams also added second place finishes in the 100 and 200-meters.

Underwood wrapped up the boys team title with 180 points to easily out-pace Riverside’s 107 points. The Fremont-Mills tallied 33 points for eight and East Mills was 11th with 27 points.

The Knights got a third place finish in the discus and a fourth place finish in the shot put  from Adam Perrin.

East Mills was led by its sprint medley relay team of Ryan Stortenbecker, Matthew Haley, Mason Crouse and Davis McGrew that ran a 1:44.21 for third place.

Griswold Tiger Co-ed Relays
Girls Team Results
1. Nodaway Valley, 129. 2. Shenandoah, 115. 3. Underwood, 94. 4. Fremont-Mills, 90. 5. Lenox, 80. 6. Griswold, 49. 7. East Mills, 47. 8. Southwest Valley, 44. 9. Stanton, 42. 10. AHSTW, 30.

East Mils Girls
Medal Winners
100m dash: second place, Emily Williams, 14.14.
100m hurdles: second place, Williams, 16.74.
Discus: fifth place, Jaimee Davis, 90’ 2”.
High jump: eighth place, Cloe Brown, 4’ 4”.
Shot put: seventh place, Davis, 30’ 4”.
4x200m relay: seventh place, East Mills (Jenna Thornburg, Ann Barrett, Grace Escritt and Miah Urban), 2:02.26.
4x400m relay: first place, East Mills (Escritt, Williams, Thornburg and Aspen Crouse), 4:32.
Sprint medley relay: fourth place, East Mills (Escritt, Crouse, Thornburg and Williams), 2:03.74.
Distance medley relay: sixth place, East Mills (Urban, Barrett, Escritt and Brown), 5:07.58.

Fremont-Mills Girls
Medal Winners
100m dash: sixth place, Carlie Chambers, 14.66.
200m dash: seventh place, Chambers, 29.56.
400m dash: fourth place, Trinity Kates, 1:11.89.
800m dash: third place, Makenna Brandt, 2:53.83.
100m hurdles: fourth place, Emily Madison, 17.64.
1500m run: seventh place, Maria Forney, 6:28.34.
400m hurdles: second place, Hannah Wilson, 1:12.90.
High jump: first place, Madison, 5’ 2”.
Long jump: third place, Bella Gute, 15’ 2.5”.
4x400m relay: third place, Fremont-Mills (Gute, Wilson, Ellie Switzer and Kates), 4:34.70.
4x800m relay: second place, Fremont-Mills (Switzer, Kates, Forney and Mylie Hughes), 11:45.27.
Shuttle hurdle relay: second place, Fremont-Mills (Gute, Wilson, Woods and Madison), 1:13.13.

Boys Team Results
1. Underwood, 180. 2. Riverside, 107. 3. Lenox, 98.50. 4. Shenandoah, 63. 5. Nodaway Valley, 58. 6. Missouri Valley, 57. 7. AHSTW, 35. 8. Fremont-Mills, 33. 9. Griswold, 28.50. 10. Southwest Valley, 28. 11. East Mills 27. 12. Stanton, 26.

East Mills Boys
Medal Winners
110m hurdles: eighth place, Peyton Embree, 17.68.
4x100m relay: sixth place, East Mills (Ryan Stortenbecker, Tyler Prokop, Wyatt Franks and Mathew Haley), 49.04.
4x200m relay: fourth place, East Mills (Davis McGrew, Caleb Urban, Matthew Haley and Mason Crouse), 1:38.53.
4x400m relay: fifth place, East Mills (Mason Crouse, McGrew, Peyton Embree and Urban), 3:43.19.
4x800m relay: sixth place, East Mills (Franks, Prokop, Brodyn Wray and Andrew Laramy), 9:52.97.
Shuttle hurdle relay: fourth place, East Mills (Stortenbecker, Peyton Embree, Jackson Embree and McGrew), 1:08.30.
Sprint medley relay: third place, East Mills (Stortenbecker, Haley, Crouse and McGrew), 1:44.21.

Fremont-Mills Boys
Medal Winners
200m dash: fifth place, Payten VanHouten, 25.06.
Discus: third place, Adam Perrin, 130’ 6”.
Long jump: seventh place, Landon Baker, 17’ 10.25”.
Shot put: fourth place, Perrin, 43’ 5”.
4x100m relay: seventh place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Lawson Kling, Baker and Payten VanHouten), 49.89.
4x200m relay: seventh place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Kling, Baker and Payten VanHouten), 1:44.80.
Sprint medley relay: eighth place, Fremont-Mills (Paxten VanHouten, Kling, Baker and Logan Jahnke), 1:53.66.

 

The Opinion-Tribune

116 S Walnut St Glenwood, IA 51534-1665
PO Box 191 Glenwood, IA 51534-0191
Phone: 712-527-3191
Fax: 712-527-3193

Comment Here